The Society of American Military Engineers Washington DC Post banner graphic

 

Washington DC Post Award Recipients Archive
SAME Washington DC Post > Post Committees > Awards and Streamer Committee

2015 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Ben Piña
  • Post Service Award
    Amanda Sanderson
  • GeoConcepts Engineering, Inc.
  • Young Member Award
    Corinn Bovi
  • Manhattan Construction
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Lieutenant Commander Samantha Spindel, PhD, USPHS
  • Food and Drug Administration
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Military Member
    Major Cullen Jones, PE, PMP
  • US Army
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Civilian Member
    Seth R. Takoch Woods Peacock Engineering Consultants
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Helen Carnevale AECOM
  • Sustaining Medium Business of the Year
    Facility Engineering Associates, PC (FEA)

2014 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Michelle Connor, PE
    NAVFAC Washington
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Captain Robert Harris, RA, AIA, LEED AP, CFM
    NAVFAC Washington
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Military Member
    Lieutenant Edward Fosson, PE
    NAVFAC Washington
  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Susan Merrigan, CPSM
    Perkins+Will
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Civilian Member
    James Symanski PE, CEM, LEED AP
    US Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of Construction & Facilities Management
  • Post Service Award
    Al O’Konski, AIA
    URS Corporation
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Master Gunnery Sergeant David Prutz
    Headquarters Marine Corps (HQMC)
  • Sustaining Medium Business of the Year
    Perkins+Will

2013 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    David C. Van Gasbeck
  • Post Service Award
    James Peck, PE
    MBP
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Charles Enos, AIA
    EYP
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Barry Allen Amrich, PE
    NAVFAC Washington
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Military Member
    Lieutenant Commander Nicholas A. Kalin, PE
    USCG
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Civilian Member
    Nadine Gae B. Gervacio, PE
    NAVFAC Washington
  • Young Member Award
    Captain Lawrence Robert Hufford II
    USAF
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Michelle R. Kazanow
    ATKINS
  • Outstanding Contributions to Technology or the Engineering Profession
    Dr. Mohammad Shamim Khan, PE
    Professional Service Industries, Inc. (PSI)
  • Sustaining Large Business of the Year
    The Louis Berger Group
  • Sustaining Medium Business of the Year
    MBP

Back To Top

2012 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Philios Angelides, PE
    Alpha Corporation
  • Post Service Award
    Michael G. Pavlides, CFM, FSAME
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Major Paul W. Fredin, PE
    USAF
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Philip Tobey, FAIA, FACHA
    SmithGroup
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Military Member
    Lieutenant Commander Peter F. Bosma, PE
    USCG
  • Outstanding Contributions by Young Civilian Member
    Amanda Sanderson
    GeoConcepts Engineering, Inc.
  • Young Member Award
    Michelle Martin
    Loiederman Soltesz Associates, LLC
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Major Eric Penrod
    USMC
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    Alpha Corporation

Back To Top

2011 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Captain Nelson N. Mix, PE, CHMM
    USPHS
  • Post Service Award
    Colonel Tony Maida, USAF (RET)
    Jacobs
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Mr. Johann Dobak, PE, LEED AP
    Alpha Corporation
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Mr. Jonathan Guidoboni
    George Washington University
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Major Paul W. Fredin, PE
    USAF
  • Young Member Award
    Katherine A.S. Ollinger
    EYP
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Colonel Robert A. Couser
    USMC
  • Sustaining Member of the Year (Small Firm)
    TMAC Communications
  • Sustaining Member of the Year (Large Firm)
    URS Corporation

Back To Top

2010 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Mr. Ronald V. Descheneaux
    Air Force Energy Programs Office
  • Post Service Award
    Ms. Marsha Miller
    Vanderweil Engineers
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Mr. Brian K. Moore, PE
    The Louis Berger Group, Inc.
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Mr. William N. McCarthy, III
    RTKL Associates, Inc.
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    1st Lt Shane C. Deckert
    USAF
  • Young Member Award
    MAJ Matthew H. Beverly, PE
    USAF
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Ms. Amanda Sanderson
    GeoConcepts Engineering, Inc.
  • Sustaining Member of the Year (Medium Firm)
    Brown and Caldwell
  • Sustaining Member of the Year (Large Firm)
    RTKL Associates, Inc.

Back To Top

2009 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Mr. Julian Sabbatini, PE, CCM, LEED AP
    Jacobs
  • Post Service Award
    Mr. Philios Angelides, PE
    Alpha Corporation
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Mr. Stanley J. Murphy, PE
    ECS Mid-Atlantic, LLC
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    MAJ Gregory Morissette, PE
    USAF
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Mr. Kurt D. Maldovan
    Jacobs
  • Young Member Award
    LT Linnea R. Van Gansbeke, PE
    USCG
  • Outstanding Contributions to Technology or to the Engineering Profession
    Mr. Dennis Peltz, PE
    RTKL Associates, Inc.
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    EYP AE

Back To Top

2008 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Dr. Stephen TerMaath, P.E.
    USAF
  • Post Service Award
    Mr. Michael Pavilides, CFM
    PBS&J
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    CAPT Anthony Emorvick
    USN
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    Ms Katherine Ollinger
    EYP AE
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Ms Lauren Myers
    RTKL Associates, Inc.
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    LT Hai X. Dang
    USCG
  • Young Member Award
    CAPT Michelle Hill
    USAF
  • Outstanding Contributions to Technology or to the Engineering Profession
    Ms. Emily Boyd
    EDAW
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    Jacobs

Back To Top

2006 Award Recipients

  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Donald L. Basham, PE
    HQ USACE
  • Outstanding Contributions to Marketing and/or Communications
    LTC Thomas L. Sands, Jr.
    Defense Intelligence Agency
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Heather W. Shriner
    Carter Burgess
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Major Aaron David Altwies
    US Air Force
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    H. Thomas McDuffie, Jr., AIA, RIBA
    Jacobs Facilities
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    URS Corporation
  • Sustaining Small Business Member of the Year
    Avila Government Services Inc.

Back To Top

2005 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    James T.V.L. Peck, PE, CCM
    McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    CDR Randall James Franklin Gardner
    Indian Health Service
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Major Aaron David Altwies
    US Air Force
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Marsha Miller
    Vanderweil Engineers
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    PBS&J

Back To Top

2004 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Major Michael McDonald
    Air National Guard
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    McDonough Bolyard Peck
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Mr. Rex Fitch III
    Naval Facilities Engineering Command
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Mr. William Logan
    US Cosat Guard
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Major Pat Kinsman
    US Army Corps of Engineers
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Ms. Anna Ross
    Michael Baker Corporation
  • President's Award
    Ms. Murphy Tuomey
    A. Morton Thomas and Associates

Back To Top

2003 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Pos
    Anna Ross
    Michael Baker Corporation
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    A Morton Thomas and Associates
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Michael R. Mele
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Dennis Talton
    U.S. Navy
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    CAPT Estee S. Pinchasin
    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    LT Eileen D'Andrea
    U.S. Navy

Back To Top

2002 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Rose Dela Vega
    RTKL
  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Maj Nam N.M. Shelton
    U.S. Air Force
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    ARCADIS
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    George Franklin
    U.S. Air Force
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Dr. Arthur Wu
    U.S. Navy
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    David Thompson
    RTKL
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    LTJG Craig Foos
    U.S. Coast Guard
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    LT Miguel Diegeuz
    U.S. Navy
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Tracy Knott
    ECS, Ltd.

Back To Top

2001 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Major John Michael Griffin
    U.S. Air Force
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    ECS, Ltd.
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Robert Moore
    U.S. Air Force
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    William Faught
    U.S. Navy
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Maj Roy-Alan Agustin
    U.S. Air Force
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Civlian Member
    Leo Titus, Jr.
    ECS, Ltd.

Back To Top

2000 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Rose Dela Vega
    RTKL
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    Michael Baker Corporation
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Lt Col Maria Dowling
    U.S. Air Force
  • Outstanding Contributions to Architecture
    Paul Brott
    Ewing, Cole Cherry Brott
  • Outstanding Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Maj John (Mike) Griffin
    U.S. Air Force

Back To Top

1999 Award Recipients

  • Distinguished Service to the Washington DC Post
    Tracy Knott
    Rolf Jensen & Associates
  • Sustaining Member of the Year
    RTKL
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Robert A. Bank
    U.S. Army
  • Outstanding Contributions to the Engineering Profession
    Bruce Riley
    U.S. Army
  • Outstanding Professional Contributions by a Young Civilian Member
    Carol Mowder
    Dames & Moore
  • Outstanding Professional Contributions by a Young Military Member
    Capt Dwayne Thomas
    U.S. Air Force

Back To Top